Legislative Chamber Reviews Draft Law Tightening Penalties for Drug and Controlled Substance Trafficking
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis has reviewed, at second reading, a draft law aimed at strengthening liability for the illegal circulation of narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances, and potent substances.
The bill proposes amendments and additions to the Criminal Code, the Criminal Procedure Code, and the Code of Administrative Liability.
In particular, crimes related to the illegal trafficking of narcotic drugs, psychotropic, potent, or poisonous substances would be consolidated into a separate chapter of the Criminal Code and classified as offenses against public health and the national gene pool.
The draft law also introduces new provisions establishing criminal liability for shielding and financing drug trafficking through the abuse of official authority, as well as for the establishment and operation of drug laboratories.
The Code of Administrative Liability would be supplemented with penalties for the use of narcotic, psychotropic, or potent substances in public places.
In addition, the bill strengthens criminal sanctions with the aim of preventing repeat offenses in this category.