Legislative Chamber Approves Draft Law to Improve Digital Labeling Efficiency
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — At a session of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, a draft law aimed at enhancing the efficiency of the digital labeling system was considered in its second reading.
The document provides for the implementation of operational mechanisms for remote tax inspections, control without visiting taxpayers in person, and the reduction of excessive administrative interference in business activities.
The draft law is intended to combat the illegal circulation of products that bypass digital labeling rules, as well as to ensure the timely detection and restriction of low-quality or counterfeit goods entering the market.
Implementation of these provisions will establish a legal framework to protect citizens’ lives and health and to foster a healthy competitive environment for law-abiding entrepreneurs.
In preparation for the second reading, a working group and members of the relevant committee thoroughly studied deputies’ proposals and recommendations, clarified the content of the provisions, and aligned them with legislative drafting requirements.
Deputies emphasized that the adoption of the draft law will allow for the introduction of modern tax control mechanisms, prevent violations using digital tools, and ensure economic transparency.
The draft law was supported by the deputies and has been forwarded to the Senate for further consideration.