“Kyzylkum” U19 Coach Detained on Bribery Charges for Team Selection
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The head coach of the U-19 team of professional football club “Kyzylkum” has been detained by Uzbek law enforcement authorities on suspicion of corruption.
Despite the formal selection process, which involves trials, decisions by the club commission, and official orders from management, the coach allegedly exploited his position for personal gain.
According to authorities, the coach gained the trust of a teenage player born in 2008 from the Nurotin district and demanded 20 million soums to include him in the team’s main roster.
The coach was apprehended during the attempt to receive the payment by officers from the State Security Service and the Department for Combating Economic Crimes, and material evidence was seized.
A criminal case has been opened against him under Article 168, Part 3, Clause “v” of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and the investigation is ongoing.
The Uzbekistan Football Association emphasized that ensuring fairness and transparency in sports remains a top priority, noting that violations of these principles can undermine the trust of the younger generation in football.
All participants in the football process are required to act fairly, transparently, and in accordance with high professional standards. The Association is taking all measures to prevent corruption and strictly warns teams, players, and staff against engaging in such conduct.