Jordan’s Senate Ratifies Agreement with Uzbekistan on Transfer of Detainees
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The Senate of Jordan has approved the draft law ratifying the Agreement between the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Government of Jordan on the transfer of detained persons.
The document was signed on 26 August 2025, in Samarkand during the state visit of King Abdullah II ibn Al-Hussein of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan to Uzbekistan.
The agreement, which consists of a preamble and 23 articles, establishes the procedures, grounds, and conditions for transferring individuals for the purpose of prosecution or execution of a court sentence.
Its entry into force will enhance the effectiveness of law enforcement authorities in both countries in investigating criminal cases and conducting judicial proceedings. It will also prevent offenders from evading justice, reinforcing the principle of the inevitability of accountability.