Gulistan State University Signs Cooperation Memorandum with China’s Beifang Automotive Education Group
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — A delegation from Gulistan State University, led by Rector Mukhsin Khodjiyev, paid a visit to China, where a meeting was held with the management of Beifang Automotive Education Group, a vocational and technical educational institution specializing in the automotive sector, Dunyo News Agency reports.
During the talks, the parties discussed prospects for developing mutually beneficial cooperation in education, scientific and practical exchange, and workforce training.
Following the meeting, a memorandum of cooperation was signed aimed at strengthening vocational education in the automotive industry and integrating the educational process with industrial standards.
Under the document, an automotive training and education center will be established at Gulistan State University. The center will be equipped with modern laboratories and educational infrastructure meeting international standards. The parties plan to jointly develop curricula and teaching materials, as well as gradually introduce exchange programs for academic staff and industry specialists.
The program also provides for professional development courses and internships in China, as well as joint certification of graduates with the awarding of internationally recognized qualifications.
Implementation of the memorandum is intended to expand academic mobility for faculty and students, promote joint projects, and improve the quality of training for highly qualified specialists in the automotive sector.
During the visit, the delegation was introduced to Beifang’s material and technical facilities and its research and innovation activities, and was shown practical examples of laboratory operations and training equipment in use.