Group Preparing to Smuggle Women Abroad for Sexual Exploitation Detained at Tashkent Airport
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Law enforcement officers at Tashkent International Airport have detained a criminal group that was planning to take women abroad for the purpose of sexual exploitation, the press service of Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Internal Affairs reported.
According to the investigation, the group consisted of two men and one woman. The suspects promised two residents of the Kashkadarya and Surkhandarya regions official employment in Türkiye, but their real intention was to receive financial compensation for sending the women abroad to engage in prostitution.
Investigators established that the suspects deliberately targeted women in difficult life circumstances and, through deception, arranged for them to leave the country under the pretense of legitimate employment.
The perpetrators were detained while processing documents to send the women to Istanbul.
A criminal case has been initiated under Part 2 of Article 135 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan, which provides for liability for human trafficking. Investigative actions are currently ongoing.
The case is under the supervision of law enforcement authorities, with efforts underway to establish all circumstances of the crime and identify possible accomplices.