Group Involved in Illegal Trade in Human Organs via Social Media Detained in Tashkent
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Law enforcement officers from the Department of Operational and Investigative Activities of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Uzbekistan, working jointly with personnel of the State Security Service of Uzbekistan, have detained several individuals in Tashkent suspected of organizing transactions involving the sale and purchase of human organs, the Interior Ministry’s press service reported.
According to the investigation, a 36-year-old man previously convicted of hooliganism, together with his wife, produced video materials designed to evoke sympathy among online users and distributed them on the internet. He then systematically engaged in the illegal trade of human organs and tissues through social media platforms.
The suspect reportedly transported donors and patients in need of treatment to the Istiklol Clinic in Dushanbe, Tajikistan, where he himself also underwent a kidney transplant operation.
Operational and investigative measures identified additional individuals who assisted in organizing the criminal activity. Among them was an administrator of channels on Telegram, Instagram and YouTube who actively supported the suspect.
A criminal case has been opened under Part 2 of Article 133-1 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan, which covers the sale and purchase of human organs and/or tissues. A preventive measure in the form of detention has been imposed on the main suspect.
The investigation is ongoing, with comprehensive measures under way to identify all participants and determine the full scope of the group’s activities.