French Company POMA Proposes Construction of Cable Car Systems in Namangan Region
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The French company POMA S.A.S. has proposed building cable car systems in the mountainous and tourist areas of Namangan Region.
POMA specializes in the design, manufacture, installation, operation, and maintenance of ropeway transportation systems, offering an environmentally friendly and convenient transport solution for tourists, local residents, and industrial purposes. The company operates in over 90 countries and has installed more than 8,000 such systems worldwide.
Shavkatjon Abdurazzokov, Hokim of Namangan Region, held a meeting with Anton Chudaev, POMA’s manager for Central Asian countries. During the discussions, the construction of modern cable car systems in the region’s mountainous areas in compliance with international standards was addressed.
Particular attention was given to a major tourist complex project near Arashan Lake in Pop District, as well as the development of tourist villages in Pop and Yangikurgan districts. POMA prepared and presented detailed project proposals for these initiatives.
Collaboration with a global leader in ropeway transport is seen as an important step toward enhancing the tourist appeal of Namangan Region and developing its infrastructure.