First Deputy Minister of Uzbekistan’s Mining Industry Discusses Cooperation with Endeavour Mining and In2Metals
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 18 February 2026, Feruza Khamidova, First Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Mining and Geology of Uzbekistan, together with ministry representatives, held a working meeting with the leadership of international companies Endeavour Mining and In2Metals, including Executive Vice President Sonia Scarcelli and Vice President for Exploration Eduardo Etchart.
During the meeting, the guests presented information on Endeavour Mining’s operations, its international experience in the mining sector, and the implementation of joint projects.
The discussion focused on exchanging expertise in production and management processes, as well as exploring ways to further strengthen technical and strategic cooperation between the companies and the Ministry of Mining and Geology of Uzbekistan.