Final Roundtable of the EU SECCA Project on Sustainable Energy Held in Tashkent
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The final roundtable of the European Union project “Sustainable Energy Connectivity in Central Asia” (SECCA) was held in Tashkent, highlighting key achievements and lessons learned from the initiative’s implementation in Uzbekistan.
The event brought together representatives from the Agency for Strategic Reforms under the President of Uzbekistan, EU delegations, financial institutions, and private sector companies.
The opening ceremony was conducted by the First Deputy Director of the Agency for Strategic Reforms, Abdulla Abdukadirov, and the EU Ambassador to Uzbekistan, Toivo Klaar, who emphasized the importance of cooperation with the EU for strengthening energy security, advancing energy sector reforms, and accelerating the country’s green transition.
SECCA project experts — Paata Janelidze, Ilze Purina, and Gayrat Tashmatov — presented the main areas of activity and the project’s results. Between March 2022 and May 2026, the initiative provided technical assistance, advisory support on energy policy, and contributed to the development of institutional capacity.
Key outcomes include strengthening the legal and regulatory framework for building energy efficiency, developing incentives for the energy service company (ESCO) market, enhancing institutional capacity in strategic energy planning and management, expanding the adoption of renewable energy sources — including assessments for rooftop solar panel installations — and promoting regional research collaboration and Uzbekistan’s participation in the EU Horizon Europe program.
Raising public awareness of the benefits of sustainable energy was another important focus, carried out through events, competitions, and the “Sustainable Energy Days” campaign, which involved schools, universities, and the wider community.
During the discussions, participants outlined priorities for further cooperation. Sven Ernedal, Head of the “EU4SustainableCentralAsia” program, presented current and planned activities in Uzbekistan, highlighting opportunities for continued and expanded EU support.
The final roundtable reaffirmed the European Union’s long-term commitment to supporting Uzbekistan’s sustainable energy transition in line with the country’s national priorities and strategic objectives.