Ferghana Region Delegation Holds Series of Business Meetings in Türkiye
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — A delegation from Ferghana Region, led by Deputy Governor Nuriddin Mamajonov, is conducting a series of productive working meetings in the Republic of Türkiye.
During the visit to the Kocaeli Chamber of Commerce and Industry, the delegation presented the investment, trade, and industrial potential of Ferghana Region, as well as the key features of the special industrial zone being established in the area.
Participants were given a detailed overview of the region’s industrial capacity, favorable business environment, ongoing reforms, and the incentives and benefits available to investors. Turkish entrepreneurs showed particular interest in projects in the textile, construction, and medical sectors.
During discussions, business representatives received clarifications on all relevant issues and explored opportunities to expand bilateral cooperation.
Additionally, the delegation reviewed the operations of Eco Group. In a meeting with the company’s management, both sides exchanged information on current projects, production capacities, and plans for future investments.
The visit concluded with agreements to organize a future visit of Turkish entrepreneurs to Ferghana Region and to further develop cooperation on promising investment initiatives.