Entrepreneurs from Afghanistan and Uzbekistan to Hold Business Forum in Mazar-i-Sharif
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Business communities from Afghanistan and Uzbekistan will discuss cooperation prospects in Mazar-i-Sharif.
From 16 to 18 February, a delegation of Uzbek entrepreneurs, led by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan, is on a working visit to the Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan.
As part of the visit program, a business forum and a series of B2B meetings are scheduled in Mazar-i-Sharif, involving representatives from the private sectors of both countries.
The events are aimed at expanding trade and economic interaction, launching joint projects, and establishing direct cooperative links between entrepreneurs.
Around 100 Afghan business representatives and over 80 entrepreneurs from Uzbekistan are expected to participate in the discussions.
During the meetings, the parties plan to explore opportunities for cooperation in the production and supply of food products, construction materials, pharmaceuticals, textiles, as well as in the energy and transport-logistics sectors.
The outcomes of the visit are expected to form a practical foundation for further deepening economic partnership and expanding mutual trade between Uzbekistan and Afghanistan.