EBRD Supports Development of ABNMB Café and Restaurant Network in Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) is supporting the development of competition in Uzbekistan’s food service sector by providing financing to ABNMB Group, one of the country’s largest café and restaurant operators.
The EBRD will extend a loan of up to €6 million to implement the group’s investment program. The funds will be used to purchase specialized equipment for food production and to construct a new production and warehouse complex. The project is expected to double the company’s existing centralized capacity.
The investment is anticipated to enhance ABNMB’s operational efficiency, localize key production processes, and reduce the company’s reliance on imported supplies.
The project also includes the use of blended concessional financing of up to €70,000 through the EBRD’s Financial and Technology Transfer Centre for Climate Change (FINTECC), a program aimed at promoting the adoption of environmentally friendly and energy-efficient technologies.
ABNMB Group plans to use the FINTECC funds to acquire energy-efficient equipment, thermal insulation materials, and install solar panels. Additional support for the project is provided by the Japan–Europe Cooperation Fund.
According to the EBRD, the bank has invested nearly US$6.9 billion (€5.8 billion) in Uzbekistan across 205 projects, with the majority of financing directed to support the private sector. Uzbekistan has remained the largest recipient of EBRD funding in Central Asia over the past six years.