Deputy Minister of Agriculture of Uzbekistan Signs Memorandum with American Company Kaizen Aerospace on Drone Implementation in the Agro-Industrial Sector
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Alisher Shukurov, Deputy Minister of Agriculture of Uzbekistan, is on a working visit to the United States, during which meetings and negotiations are being held with relevant organizations, ministries, and agencies to promote the broader adoption of innovative technologies in the agricultural sector.
During the visit, talks were held with Ziv Marom, CEO of Kaizen Aerospace, Inc., focusing on the use of unmanned aerial vehicles in agriculture, the introduction of modern agrotechnologies, and the implementation of joint projects.
Following the discussions, a Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Kaizen Aerospace, Inc.
The agreement provides for the creation of a joint venture, the phased expansion of pilot projects, the establishment of a Drone Academy, and the study of opportunities for assembly and local production of drones in the future.
Experts note that the initiative’s implementation will increase the efficiency of the agricultural sector through optimized resource use, cost reduction, the introduction of water-saving technologies, and higher crop yields.
The parties agreed on a phased approach to cooperation, including the development of a business model, financial mechanisms, and a practical action plan.
The Memorandum also covers the introduction of drone technologies in agriculture, conducting scientific research, developing educational and methodological programs, and implementing joint projects.