Delegation of Uzbekistan’s Syrdarya Region Pays Working Visit to Afghanistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — A delegation from the Syrdarya Region, led by Erkinjon Turdimov, is on a working visit to the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan.
The visit aims to boost the region’s export potential, expand mutual trade turnover, and elevate investment cooperation to a qualitatively new level.
During the trip, the parties are discussing opportunities to develop cooperation in agriculture, the food industry, the production of construction materials, and several other sectors.
Particular emphasis is being placed on increasing supplies of products from the Syrdarya Region to the Afghan market, building efficient logistics chains, and establishing joint ventures.
B2B negotiations between representatives of the business communities are planned, with the expectation of reaching concrete agreements on joint projects.
The visit is expected to strengthen the position of the region’s industrial and agricultural products in foreign markets, create new jobs, and become an important step toward the sustainable development of the regional economy.