Chair of the Senate Committee on International Affairs Meets with Leader of the Union of Engineers and Architects of the Turkic World
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 18 February, Alisher Agzamkhodjaev, Chair of the Senate Committee of the Oliy Majlis on International Relations, Foreign Economic Relations, Foreign Investments, and Tourism, held a meeting with Ilyas Demirci, Chair of the Union of Engineers and Architects of the Turkic World.
During the discussion, the parties reviewed the implementation of joint projects in urban planning, architecture, engineering, and agriculture, as well as opportunities to develop cooperation and introduce modern technologies.
Particular attention was given to monitoring the execution of agreements and projects reached during President Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s official visit to Türkiye in January of this year.
Additionally, the participants exchanged views on the prospects for joint experience-sharing among engineers and architects, as well as organizing training programs and professional development courses.