Bashkortostan and Tashkent Region Agree to Launch Joint Tech Park
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The Head of the Republic of Bashkortostan, Radiy Khabirov, announced the development of cooperation with Uzbekistan following a meeting with a delegation from the Tashkent Region, led by Zoir Mirzaev, Hokim of the region, and Botirjon Asadov, Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Russia.
Khabirov noted that collaboration with Uzbek partners has been ongoing for several years and is characterized by stability and continuity. He highlighted the role of Uzbekistan’s leadership, including President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, in supporting regional initiatives.
“Zoir Toirovich is one of the most proactive leaders in the President of Uzbekistan’s team, and we are grateful to him for effective cooperation,” Khabirov said.
The Head of Bashkortostan also emphasized Ambassador Asadov’s contribution to strengthening bilateral ties, noting that Uzbekistan remains one of the republic’s key international partners. During the talks, both sides discussed projects already underway or planned for implementation in Bashkortostan and the Tashkent Region.
The centerpiece of the collaboration will be the Uzbek-Bashkir Tech Park in the Bekabad district of Tashkent Region, with construction scheduled to begin in spring 2026.
According to Khabirov, several enterprises from Bashkortostan have already expressed interest in becoming residents of the future facility. Simultaneously, a beekeeping therapy center is planned to open in the Tashkent Region with the participation of the Bashkir Scientific Research Center for Apiculture.
In addition, Uzbek investors are considering a major livestock project in the Iglinsky district of Bashkortostan, as well as the construction of a hotel in Ufa. The parties also discussed the potential localization of household appliance production within the republic.
Khabirov concluded by announcing that a Bashkortostan delegation will visit Tashkent in April to participate in the INNOPROM Central Asia international industrial exhibition. “I am confident that this event will open new chapters in mutually beneficial cooperation,” he said.