Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex Denies Allegations of Irregularities in $200 Million Foreign Contracts
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex (AGMK) has denied reports of possible violations in the conclusion of foreign contracts totaling over $200 million, allegations previously raised by the international investigative journalism network OCCRP.
The OCCRP report suggested that some tenders may have been awarded to foreign companies exhibiting characteristics of “shell firms” registered in the United Kingdom, Georgia, and Singapore. The investigation cited a lack of relevant experience among certain participants, dormant status in reporting, changes in registration data following journalists’ inquiries, and possible connections of individuals with Uzbek business and sports circles.
AGMK stated that an internal audit had been conducted for the contracts in question. The company emphasized that since 2021, all state procurement has been carried out through an electronic platform, and import contracts are concluded solely based on the results of open tenders on the Uzbek Republican Commodity Exchange portal.
According to the enterprise, no direct contracts were signed with companies: winners were determined automatically based on the lowest bid, and participant affiliations were checked by the system, which confirmed no links. All goods were delivered in full, accepted by the commission, and met contractual requirements.
The complex confirmed that no legal violations were identified and that the agreements did not harm the enterprise’s interests.
AGMK is one of the country’s largest industrial assets and a significant taxpayer, making the transparency of its procurement activities a subject of heightened public attention.
At present, the situation represents a public divergence between the investigators’ claims and the enterprise’s position.