Akramjon Fozilov Appointed First Deputy Head of the Communications Department of the Presidential Administration
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Akramjon Murodjonovich Fozilov has been appointed First Deputy Head of the Communications Department of the Presidential Administration, the press secretary of the head of state, Sherzod Asadov, announced.
Prior to this appointment, Fozilov served as Chairman of the Board of Trustees of the Public Fund for the Support and Development of National Mass Media.
He graduated from the University of World Economy and Diplomacy (2014–2019) and the international master’s program “Erasmus Mundus Master’s Course in Global Studies — EMGS,” studying at the University of Vienna (Austria, 2019–2020) and Ghent University (Belgium, 2020–2021).
From 2021 to 2022, Fozilov served as Head of the Tashkent Project Office of the European-Uzbek Association for Economic Cooperation (EUROUZ).