21-Year-Old Courier Killed in Truck Collision in Tashkent’s Chilanzar District
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — A fatal road traffic accident occurred in the Chilanzar District of Tashkent, claiming the life of a 21-year-old delivery courier.
According to the Traffic Safety Department of the Tashkent Main Department of Internal Affairs, the tragedy took place on 15 February at around 6:00 p.m. at the intersection of the Tashkent Ring Road and Chorbog Street.
Preliminary reports indicate that a 57-year-old driver of a HOWO грузовик, traveling in the same direction, struck a cyclist.
The young man died at the scene from his injuries.
Following the incident, the Investigative Department of the Tashkent Main Department of Internal Affairs opened a criminal case under Part 2 of Article 266 of the Criminal Code, which covers violations of traffic safety rules resulting in a person’s death.
An investigation is currently under way to establish all the circumstances of the accident.
Traffic police once again urged all road users to exercise heightened caution, advising drivers to strictly observe speed limits and remain mindful of cyclists on the roadway, particularly during evening hours.