Zoir Mirzaev Awarded Bashkortostan’s “Friendship of Peoples” Order
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Zoir Mirzaev, Hokim of Tashkent Region, has been awarded the “Friendship of Peoples” Order of the Republic of Bashkortostan in recognition of his significant contribution to strengthening interregional ties. The decree was signed by Radiy Khabirov, Head of Bashkortostan.
The Tashkent Region delegation, led by Zoir Mirzaev, continues its working visit to Bashkortostan as part of ongoing efforts to develop cooperation between the two regions.
The ceremonial award presentation took place under the personal guidance of Radiy Khabirov. In his speech, the Hokim expressed his sincere gratitude for the recognition and emphasized that the friendly relations between the Russian Federation and Uzbekistan, particularly between Bashkortostan and Tashkent Region, will continue to develop consistently based on mutual trust, good-neighborliness, and partnership across trade, industry, and cultural-humanitarian spheres.
The Bashkortostan side warmly welcomed the delegation, reaffirming its interest in the sustainable development of mutually beneficial cooperation.
During the visit, an extended session was also held with officials and business representatives from both sides, where prospects for interregional collaboration and the strengthening of socio-economic ties were discussed.