Yandex Uzbekistan Expands Support Program for Taxi Entrepreneurs
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Yandex Uzbekistan has announced an expansion of its support program for entrepreneurs operating in the taxi sector. Under the initiative, partners who connect their own vehicles to the service will be eligible to receive bonuses of up to 35 million Uzbek soums per vehicle per year, including VAT.
The program is designed both to attract new participants and to modernize and expand the fleets of existing partners. Support is provided to taxi fleets that deploy between 10 and 100 vehicles. Participants gain access to additional tools for business development, including preferential leasing terms, discounts on vehicle purchases, and training programs covering order management, financial operations, and fleet administration.
To take part, partners must purchase vehicles that meet the service’s requirements in terms of brand and year of manufacture and connect them to the platform for the first time. In the updated version of the program, the list of eligible models has been expanded from six to 154 for the Comfort, Comfort+ and Electric tariffs. Vehicles are brought into operation in line with an individual rollout plan specified in the contract.
According to service partners, as of February 2026 the average daily revenue generated by 10 vehicles is around 250,000 soums, while renting out 10 or more cars can bring a partner a potential income of up to 3 million soums per day. The platform’s automated tools help reduce operating costs and simplify business management.
The program is open to new and existing partners in Tashkent. For newcomers, prior experience in the taxi business or related sectors is considered an advantage but is not mandatory. Applications are reviewed on a rolling basis, while the total number of vehicles participating in the program is capped.