WHO Mission Launched in Uzbekistan to Improve Survival of Children with Cancer
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — A technical mission of the World Health Organization (WHO/Europe) has been launched in Uzbekistan, aimed at strengthening care for children with cancer.
The initiative is implemented with support from the St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital (USA) and the Islamic Development Bank, building on the country’s active participation in the WHO Global Initiative for Childhood Cancer (GICC) and the Global Platform for Access to Childhood Cancer Medicines.
Childhood cancers differ fundamentally from adult cancers. While adult tumors are often linked to lifestyle or environmental factors, pediatric cancers are driven by rapid cell growth and genetic factors, making them largely unavoidable. However, with timely diagnosis and proper treatment, survival rates are high.
“Where a child lives, how quickly the diagnosis is made, and whether essential medicines and specialized care are available determine their chances of survival. In countries with strong health systems, survival exceeds 80%, whereas in settings with limited access, it can fall below 30%,” emphasized Dr. Gundo Weiler, Director for Prevention and Health Promotion, WHO/Europe.
The mission’s key goal is to reduce inequities in access to quality care and improve survival rates for children with cancer.
Efforts focus on accelerating diagnosis, ensuring uninterrupted access to life-saving medicines, standardizing treatment, and expanding professional training for healthcare workers. Strengthening diagnostic pathways and access to specialized services reduces treatment intensity and increases the likelihood of complete recovery.
The mission brings together policymakers, clinicians, and international partners to translate global commitments into concrete national actions. Special attention is paid to developing pediatric hematology, oncology, and palliative care, coordinating investments, and minimizing delays in diagnosis.
These measures aim to achieve a target childhood cancer survival rate of at least 60%, a key objective of GICC and a priority of global health policy enshrined in the UN General Assembly 2025 declaration.
WHO experts stress that childhood cancer is curable and survival should not depend on geography, family income, or chance.
The implementation of a comprehensive, systemic approach in Uzbekistan serves as an example of how international cooperation and national leadership can save the lives of thousands of children.