Uzhydromet Warns of Elevated Dust Levels in Tashkent and Surrounding Region on 21 February
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 21 February, air quality in Tashkent and Tashkent region is expected to deteriorate due to dust masses moving in from western regions. According to Uzhydromet, light precipitation is forecast for the morning, but before it begins, dust will continue to enter the region under strong winds, leading to increased concentrations of fine particulate matter in the air.
In recent days, wind speeds exceeding the standard have been observed in Bukhara, Navoiy, Samarkand, and Surkhandarya regions, which also contributes to intensified dust transport. Uzbekistan lies within the Iran-China dust storm corridor, so the country frequently experiences seasonal dust storms in spring and autumn.
On 20 February, no precipitation was recorded in Tashkent; however, increased concentrations of fine particulate matter were observed in the morning and evening due to windborne dust. Experts warn residents of potential reduced atmospheric visibility and recommend limiting outdoor exposure whenever possible.