Uzbekistan’s Thermal Power Plants Increase Electricity Output by 7% in 2026
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Since the beginning of 2026, Uzbekistan’s thermal power plants (TPPs) and combined heat and power plants (CHPs) have produced a total of 10.8 billion kWh of electricity, exceeding the same period last year by 720 million kWh, or 7%, according to the Ministry of Energy.
Currently, the country operates 17 TPPs, three CHPs, and four cogeneration plants with a total installed capacity of 17,551 MW. The TPPs are located in Karakalpakstan, Namangan, Kashkadarya, Bukhara, Navoi, Khorezm, Syrdarya, and Tashkent regions, while CHPs operate in Fergana, Kashkadarya, and the capital city. Cogeneration plants are concentrated in Tashkent.
During the current autumn-winter season, peak electricity consumption reached a record 13–13.2 GW, which is 800–900 MW higher than the same period last year, or 18–20 million kWh per day. For reference, on January 24, 2026, a historic daily consumption record of 283 million kWh was registered, excluding small-scale solar generation.
As of 13 February 2026, the country’s solar and wind power plants have generated approximately 1 billion kWh of electricity combined.