Uzbekistan’s Oliy Majlis Delegation Participates in OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Winter Session
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — A delegation from the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan took part in the winter session of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly held in Vienna.
During the session, members of the Uzbek delegation presented detailed information on national efforts in science and education, the implementation of innovative technologies, and the integration of modern scientific and technical achievements into the economy. They also highlighted measures aimed at combating climate change and protecting the environment.
Senators and deputies of the Legislative Chamber briefed participants on reforms under the “New Uzbekistan” Development Strategy, initiatives for transitioning to a green economy, and practical steps taken to ensure environmental sustainability while safeguarding the social interests of citizens.
As part of the visit, the delegation held bilateral meetings with the leadership of the Austrian Parliament, representatives of the U.S. Senate, members of the Swedish Parliament, the Secretary Generals of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly and the Parliamentary Assembly of Turkic-Speaking States, as well as other officials.
Discussions focused on strengthening interparliamentary cooperation, expanding mutually beneficial initiatives, and enhancing the level of interaction between countries.
Participation in the session provided Uzbekistan’s delegation with the opportunity to showcase the country’s achievements in sustainable development, science, and technology, while reinforcing international parliamentary relations.