Uzbekistan’s Muslim Board Comments on the Start of Ramadan in 2026
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The beginning of the holy month of Ramadan does not always coincide across different countries and may fall on different dates, the Spiritual Administration of Muslims of Uzbekistan reported.
In Uzbekistan, the first day of Ramadan in the year 1447 AH, by decision of the Fatwa Scholars’ Council under the Spiritual Administration of Muslims, will fall on 19 February 2026.
This decision was taken after the scholars’ council confirmed on 17 February that the new moon marking the start of Ramadan had not been sighted, while observations by the Institute of Astronomy of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan corroborated these findings.
Accordingly, 18 February 2026 corresponds to the 30th day of the month of Sha‘ban, with the start of Ramadan set for 19 February.
Most Muslim countries have also declared 19 February 2026 as the first day of the holy month. These include Egypt, Jordan, Syria, Iraq, Iran, Türkiye, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan, Indonesia, Brunei, Oman, Singapore, Australia, Japan, Pakistan, India, Malaysia, and South Korea.
In addition, the European Council for Fatwa and Research has also confirmed 19 February 2026 as the first day of Ramadan.