Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Investment, Industry and Trade and Sojitz Confirm Readiness to Implement New Joint Initiatives
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 17 February 2026, a meeting was held at the Ministry of Investment, Industry and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan between Deputy Minister Ilzat Kasymov and Taro Okamura, Regional President of the Japanese corporation Sojitz.
The discussions focused on ongoing and prospective projects in education, energy, and healthcare, as well as opportunities to expand investment cooperation and implement new joint initiatives in Uzbekistan’s priority economic sectors.
Both parties reaffirmed their mutual interest in strengthening business ties, consistently advancing bilateral projects, and further developing the partnership.
Sojitz Corporation is one of Japan’s largest trading and investment conglomerates, operating in more than 50 countries through over 80 offices. The company actively implements projects in engineering, transportation, energy, healthcare, chemical and mining industries, as well as in agriculture.