Uzbekistan’s Insurance Companies Paid Out 2.8 Billion Soums Following Consumer Complaints
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The Competition Committee reported receiving nearly 1,000 complaints related to insurance services, according to the agency’s press office.
More than half of the complaints concerned mandatory motor third-party liability insurance (OSAGO). After traffic accidents, insurance companies issuing the policy for the at-fault party sometimes refuse compensation or delay the reimbursement process for various reasons.
Following a review of the complaints, the Committee ensured payments totaling 2.8 billion soums to affected consumers.
At the same time, the oversight body highlighted a number of issues in the area of electronic insurance services.
Amendments to the OSAGO regulations, approved by the Cabinet of Ministers in July 2025, came into effect on 1 January 2026. However, some insurance companies have yet to update their standard contracts for issuing electronic policies in accordance with the new rules. In certain cases, documents have not been translated into the state language, and insurer obligations—including payment deadlines, penalty accrual procedures, and exclusions—are incompletely specified.
Additionally, information about the offer on some companies’ websites is either outdated or absent, and sometimes users cannot access the contract before purchasing an electronic policy.
The Committee emphasized that failing to provide clients with clear and accurate information about insurance services can lead to disputes.
Following the oversight body’s recommendation, the National Agency for Advanced Projects has issued instructions to insurance companies to promptly correct the identified deficiencies.