Uzbekistan’s Hydropower Potential Reaches 2.5 GW
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Uzbekistan continues to consistently implement its state policy for the development of renewable energy sources.
A significant contribution to strengthening the country’s energy system comes from JSC Uzbekhydroenergo, which is implementing large-scale investment projects in the hydropower sector.
Investments totaling US$1.242 billion have been attracted to the sector, of which 43% are foreign investments. This reflects a high level of international confidence and the active expansion of cooperation with overseas partners.
As a result of these investments, 85 production facilities have been commissioned, including 55 reservoir-type hydropower plants, 16 run-of-river hydropower plants, one wind power plant, and 13 modernized facilities.
The implementation of these projects has added 841 MW of new generating capacity, contributing to the stable operation of the energy system and ensuring uninterrupted electricity supply to the population and economic sectors.
According to the press service of JSC Uzbekhydroenergo, Uzbekistan’s current operational hydropower potential now stands at 2.5 GW, which is 52% higher than in 2017.