Uzbekistan’s Fatwa Center Publishes Guidelines on Zakat, Fitr-Sadaqa, and Fidya for Ramadan 2026
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The Fatwa Center of the Spiritual Administration of Muslims of Uzbekistan has issued recommendations on zakat, fitr-sadaqa, and fidya for Ramadan 2026 (1447 Hijri).
The nisab for zakat has been set based on the value of approximately 85 grams of 585-grade gold, which amounts to 100 million soums. Individuals possessing at least this amount, or the equivalent value in commercial goods, are required to give one quarter of a tenth, or 2.5%, of their wealth to those in need as zakat.
Fitr-sadaqa can be given in the form of one of five food items or their monetary equivalent: approximately 2 kg of wheat (10,000 soums), 2 kg of wheat flour (12,000 soums), 4 kg of barley (20,000 soums), 2 kg of raisins (110,000 soums), or 4 kg of dates (200,000 soums). The fitr-sadaqa must be paid before the Eid al-Fitr prayer during the month of Ramadan.
The fidya amount for one day of fasting is equal to the value of the fitr-sadaqa.
Citizens are advised to independently choose the product or its monetary equivalent and direct the funds to those in need within the established deadlines.