Uzbekistan’s Consulate General Facilitates Return of Six-Year-Old Child from Türkiye
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — A six-year-old citizen of Uzbekistan who had been left without parental care in Türkiye has been returned to Uzbekistan.
This was reported by a correspondent of the Dunyo News Agency, citing the coordinated efforts of the Consulate General of Uzbekistan, the Migration Agency under the Cabinet of Ministers, and the National Agency for Social Protection.
The child was born in Türkiye in November 2020. His mother, an Uzbek national identified as S.P., passed away shortly after childbirth.
For several years, the boy was cared for by Syrian and Uzbek women before being taken in by his maternal aunt, A.P., a citizen of Uzbekistan.
As the aunt did not have the required legal documents for the child, he was subsequently placed in an orphanage in Istanbul. Applications submitted by A.P. to adopt the child were initially rejected.
Following a series of negotiations between Uzbek diplomats and the Turkish authorities, and with the support of legal experts, a court in Türkiye ruled to place the child under the guardianship of his aunt.
Based on a Certificate of Repatriation issued by the Consulate General of Uzbekistan in Istanbul, the child was returned to Uzbekistan on January 18, accompanied by A.P.
The boy’s living conditions, upbringing, education, and overall interests will now be ensured by the National Agency for Social Protection in accordance with the legislation of Uzbekistan.