Uzbekistan’s Competition Development Committee Warns Cafes and Restaurants to Respect Consumer Rights During Ramadan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The Competition Development Committee of Uzbekistan has issued a warning to food service establishments regarding the inadmissibility of restricting consumer rights ahead of the holy month of Ramadan.
The authority noted that some cafes, restaurants, and canteens are introducing “Ramadan promotions” in the form of mandatory set menus, imposing minimum prices, and failing to provide alternative options for customers.
According to the Committee, such practices may limit consumers’ freedom of choice.
The Committee emphasized that, under Article 4 of the Law on Consumer Rights Protection, citizens have the right to freely choose goods, works, or services and to demand proper quality. Article 21 of the law prohibits sellers or service providers from forcing consumers to purchase additional goods or services.
Food service establishments are required, when providing services, not to impose the purchase of extra products or services, and not to restrict customers’ rights to decline set menus and order dishes à la carte.
At the same time, establishments should consider possible negative impacts on customers’ health, such as allergens or enzymes present in dishes.
The Committee also reminded that Article 65 of the Constitution of Uzbekistan guarantees the freedom of economic activity, entrepreneurship, and labor, provided that consumer rights are prioritized.
In cases where violations infringing on consumer rights are detected, the Committee will apply the established enforcement measures against the offending establishments.