Uzbekistan’s Competition Committee Opens Cases Against Bloggers for Promoting Bookmaking Services
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The Competition Committee of Uzbekistan has initiated investigations against two bloggers for distributing advertisements for bookmaking services, the agency’s press office reported.
Officials from the regulatory body identified video content promoting gambling on the bloggers’ pages, which collectively reach an audience of “several hundred thousand” followers. During the investigation, the identities of the violators were confirmed.
Administrative cases have been opened against blogger Damir Bakhtiozin (Damirrxon, mjova41) and F. Shirinboeva, and the materials have been forwarded to court for consideration.
The Committee reminded that the Law “On Advertising” prohibits the promotion of gambling and risk-based games within Uzbekistan. Violations of these regulations carry “corresponding liability,” the agency emphasized.