Uzbekistan’s Competition Committee Identifies Advertising Violations in Promotion of “Umrah” Tours
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The Competition Committee of Uzbekistan has launched an investigation into advertising materials published in the media and online platforms to verify compliance with the Law on Advertising. Special attention was given to advertisements promoting “Umrah” tourist packages offered by tour operators.
During the review, territorial offices in Surkhandarya and Fergana regions found that two limited liability companies, Sharofiddin Travel and Fayz Tour Travel, had placed advertising materials without a valid license for tourism activities, which constitutes a violation of the law. Legal proceedings have been initiated against these companies, and financial penalties have been imposed.
Additionally, inspections carried out in Karakalpakstan, Samarkand, Surkhandarya, Namangan, Fergana, Khorezm regions, and Tashkent revealed violations by administrators of 12 Telegram channels and Instagram pages, including Marmaristour.uz, rozumbetovjurabek, uzmobile_aviakassa, Samarqanddan Umra ziyorati, Umra Ziyorati, Fazliddin Umra jamiyati, Muborak safar, Qo'qimboyliklar, Saudiyaga sayohat, Umra rasmiy, Aviakassa721, and Nursafar. Responsible parties have been held administratively accountable for breaching legal requirements.
Following the investigation, all measures prescribed by law will be implemented to ensure compliance with advertising regulations and to protect consumer rights.