Uzbekistan’s Ambassador Discusses Growth of Japanese Tourist Arrivals with JATA and JTB Corp.
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Uzbekistan’s Ambassador, Mukhsinkhuja Abdurakhmonov, held talks with Hiroyuki Takahashi, Chairman of the Japan Association of Travel Agents (JATA) and head of Japan’s largest travel corporation, JTB Corp., according to Dunyo.
During the meeting, JATA representatives highlighted Uzbekistan’s significant tourism potential, describing the country as an attractive destination for Japanese travelers.
According to their data, in 2025 the number of Japanese tourists visiting Uzbekistan exceeded 32,000 for the first time, more than 1.5 times higher than in 2024.
Hiroyuki Takahashi noted that this growth is driven by the introduction of a visa-free regime for Japanese citizens, the country’s stable environment, comfortable travel conditions, and friendly bilateral relations between Japan and Uzbekistan.
The delegation also praised Uzbekistan’s rich historical heritage, UNESCO-listed cultural sites, the hospitality of the local population, and the developing tourism infrastructure, all of which create substantial potential for further increasing Japanese tourist arrivals.
Following the meeting, both sides agreed on joint measures to promote tourism exchange, including the development of new travel programs and content, organization of informational tours, launching charter flights, and participation in major international tourism exhibitions.
JATA was founded in 1959 in Tokyo as the International Association of Travel Agents. Today, the organization unites around two thousand travel companies and institutions, with offices in nine Japanese cities.