Uzbekistan to Tighten Payment Rules for Apartment Building Contributions from 1 July
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — From 1 July, Uzbekistan will introduce a new financial discipline framework in the management of multi-apartment residential buildings, providing for restrictions on the acceptance of electricity payments for owners who have outstanding debts on mandatory contributions.
The relevant provisions are set out in a presidential resolution on improving the system for managing the multi-apartment housing stock.
Under the document, if an apartment owner fails to transfer mandatory payments to the building’s bank account by the 15th of each month, the acceptance of electricity payments for that owner will be restricted until the задолженность is fully settled.
At the same time, funds accumulated in the building’s account will be used on a priority basis to pay for electricity consumed by the apartment building itself.
The resolution also introduces liability for late payments. A penalty will be charged for each day of delay: 0.4 percent of the outstanding amount for legal entities and 0.1 percent for individuals.
However, the total amount of penalties accrued in a month may not exceed 50 percent of the overdue payment. The collected penalties will be split equally: one part will be credited to the apartment building’s account, while the other will be used to cover the costs of maintaining the Mening uyim digital system.
The document also provides for a mechanism of rapid response to emergency situations.
In exceptional cases, temporary use of funds from one apartment building is allowed to eliminate emergencies in another building managed by the same management company.
All such transactions will be carried out through the Mening uyim system and will be subject to mandatory subsequent reporting to property owners.
The authorities expect that the new measures will strengthen payment discipline, ensure stable financing of utility expenses, and enhance transparency in the management of multi-apartment buildings.