Uzbekistan Strengthens Trade and Economic Cooperation with South Africa
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — From 9 to 14 February 2026, an interdepartmental working group from the Republic of Uzbekistan, led by Deputy Minister Shokhrukh Gulamov, visited the Republic of South Africa.
During the visit, meetings were held with Tandi Moraka, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs; Parks Tau, Minister of Trade, Industry and Competition; and Dr. Alister Reutters, Presidential Advisor on Investments.
As a result of the negotiations, agreements were reached to strengthen the legal framework for bilateral trade and economic cooperation, organize the work of a bilateral Intergovernmental Commission, and establish a joint working group aimed at increasing mutual trade volumes.
Additionally, the Uzbek delegation held discussions with companies including Sasol, Intertoll, Aspen Pharmacare, AMKA Products, Life Healthcare, Brimstone Investment, Tsico Africa Group, CapeSpan, and Mechem.
The meetings focused on prospects for implementing joint projects in the petrochemical, pharmaceutical, and mining industries, as well as in infrastructure, healthcare, and the agro-industrial sector.