Uzbekistan Strengthens Social Guarantees for Pensioners, Sets Cap on Deductions from Pensions
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Uzbekistan plans to strengthen social protections for pensioners regarding debt collection and to reform the system of individual pension savings accounts.
These measures are outlined in the presidential decree of 16 February concerning the 2026 state program. The decree proposes amendments to the Law “On State Pension Provision for Citizens.”
Under the new provisions, pensioners will be guaranteed a minimum level of income after deductions for fines, alimony, utility payments, and other mandatory obligations. The amount remaining for the pensioner will not fall below the level of minimum consumer expenditures, which currently stands at 669,000 soums.
The draft legislation also establishes a limit on the total volume of monthly deductions, which cannot exceed 50% of the pension payment. The Ministry of Economy and Finance and the National Agency for Social Protection have been tasked with preparing the necessary amendments.
As part of reforms to the individual pension savings system, a framework will be developed by September 2026 to allow citizens to access funds from their personal accounts upon reaching retirement age. By the end of the year, a comprehensive reform program will be prepared, aiming to implement capitalization mechanisms for pension savings that are invested in long-term projects, as well as to develop the capital market using pension assets.
A project office will be established under the Ministry of Economy and Finance to coordinate the reforms, with support from international consultants.
For comparison, since 2021, citizens in Kazakhstan have been able to use their accumulated pension savings for housing and medical expenses. Pension funds there invest in government and corporate bonds as well as company shares, ensuring both returns and preservation of savings.
Separately, in July 2025, the Central Bank of Uzbekistan prohibited credit institutions from automatically deducting benefits and social assistance from vulnerable citizens to repay debts.
The country is also considering a gradual increase in the minimum retirement age—from 60 to 63 for men and from 55 to 58 for women—while two options for adjusting the age threshold are under review.