Uzbekistan Strengthens Protection of Migrants’ Rights Through International Cooperation
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 18 December, International Migrants Day, Uzbekistan hosted an international conference titled “Migration and Sustainable Development: Rights, Protection, and Opportunities for All.”
The event brought together representatives of government agencies, international organizations, experts, and civil society.
Key topics of discussion included migration trends, protection of migrants’ rights, combating human trafficking, and improving the social protection system.
During the conference, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the National Social Security Agency and the International Organization for Migration’s (IOM) office in Uzbekistan, along with a “Roadmap” for cooperation between the Government of Uzbekistan and IOM.
The documents aim to safeguard migrants’ rights, counter human trafficking, develop social services, enhance professional capacity, and strengthen institutional potential by leveraging international best practices.
The agreements outline the implementation of specific joint projects focused on supporting families in difficult circumstances, preventing human trafficking, and ensuring the protection of human dignity.