Uzbekistan Stock Exchange Launches Major Technology Infrastructure Upgrade
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Uzbekistan Stock Exchange (UZSE) is preparing for a comprehensive modernization of its technological infrastructure.
At an extraordinary general meeting, the exchange’s shareholders approved a series of measures aimed at developing the capital market and implementing the provisions of the Presidential Decree of December 18, 2025, “On Additional Measures to Improve the Investment Climate in the Capital Market.”
Key initiatives include the creation of specialized trading platforms for bond transactions and securities in foreign currencies, as well as an upgrade of the software systems covering trading, clearing, brokerage services, and market supervision.
As part of the preparation for new technology implementation, potential software providers have been identified through a Request for Information (RFI) procedure.
Additionally, a new version of the exchange’s web portal is being developed to enhance transparency and improve interaction with market participants.
These measures are aimed at strengthening investment appeal and increasing the operational efficiency of the Uzbekistan Stock Exchange.