Uzbekistan Showcases VM-1 Jet Training Drone at World Defense Show 2026 in Riyadh
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Uzbekistan presented the VM-1 jet training drone, developed by SAHRO DI, at the World Defense Show 2026 in Riyadh.
The system is designed as a 45-kg aerial target with a turbojet engine, intended for air defense unit training and live-fire exercises. VM-1 simulates fast-moving aerial targets, providing more realistic conditions for radar and interception system testing compared to traditional propeller drones.
At the SAHRO DI booth, both commercial models and practical training tools for modern air defense units were showcased. Combined with a compact ground control station, VM-1 can simulate low-flying targets at altitudes up to 1,000 meters, with a range of up to 30 km and cruising speeds of 280–300 km/h. Flight duration reaches 60 minutes, while the use of TS-1 aviation kerosene ensures cost-effective operation. The drone features two speed modes — 10 and 14 m/s — allowing simulation of various flight trajectories for training purposes.
The practical value of VM-1 lies in its ability to closely replicate real air defense scenarios. The system enables detection and targeting of fast low-altitude threats, verification of radar thresholds, and live-fire training, while reducing reliance on manned aircraft. Both single and sequential launches are possible, facilitating integrated exercises across multiple sensor systems.
SAHRO DI, founded in May 2025 and located in the Kibray District of Tashkent Region, includes investment fund participation under the Agency for Defense Industry of the Ministry of Defense of Uzbekistan. Component and software localization reaches approximately 80%, highlighting successful industrialization of the country’s defense sector amid restricted drone imports since 2015.
Compared to global counterparts, VM-1 stands out for affordability and ease of operation. Unlike heavier systems such as the Airbus Do-DT25, QinetiQ Banshee Jet 80+, or NATO-certified Leonardo Mirach 100/5, VM-1 allows scalable training without the need for supersonic capabilities. While the American BQM-167A targets advanced missile testing programs, VM-1 provides a budget-friendly and effective platform for personnel training.
The VM-1 presentation underscores Uzbekistan’s strategic shift from basic quadcopters to specialized jet-powered air defense training systems. Realistic threat simulation is increasingly relevant given lessons from recent conflicts, enhancing combat readiness and creating new opportunities for the training of national armed forces.