Uzbekistan Prepares for Participation in the 2026 St. Petersburg International Economic Forum
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — In Moscow, a meeting took place between Anton Kobyakov, Adviser to the President of the Russian Federation and Executive Secretary of the Organizing Committee of the St. Petersburg International Economic Forum (SPIEF), and Botirjon Asadov, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Russian Federation, the SPIEF press service reported.
The discussion focused on the current state and prospects of Russian-Uzbek cooperation, as well as Uzbekistan’s participation in SPIEF 2026.
Anton Kobyakov emphasized that relations between Russia and Uzbekistan continue to develop within the framework of strategic partnership and alliance, showing steady growth in trade, economic, and investment spheres.
“The high level of mutual trust and practical cooperation allows us to aim for a trade turnover of 30 billion US dollars by 2030 through expanded industrial cooperation, implementation of joint investment projects, and active business dialogue,” he said.
For his part, Botirjon Asadov expressed Uzbekistan’s interest in further developing bilateral cooperation and actively participating in major international business events.
The ambassador highlighted the significance of SPIEF as a platform for exchanging views, establishing business contacts, and promoting joint initiatives between Russia and Uzbekistan.
The parties discussed the practical use of the forum as a platform for presenting investment projects, developing partnerships, and facilitating dialogue between government bodies, businesses, and the expert community.
Specifically, the conversation addressed the formation of the forum’s business and cultural program, utilization of the Roscongress International Business Communication Zone, and holding joint events on the sidelines of the forum.
At the conclusion of the meeting, both sides confirmed their mutual interest in continuing constructive dialogue and practical cooperation aimed at further strengthening Russian-Uzbek relations and expanding bilateral economic interaction.