Uzbekistan Plans to Introduce Jury Trials in Criminal Cases
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Uzbekistan is planning to introduce criminal trials with the participation of jurors, or lay judges.
At the initial stage, this new practice will be applied in the city of Tashkent and Tashkent Region for the trial of especially serious crimes, excluding offenses against peace and human security.
According to a presidential decree, the introduction of the jury system is intended to strengthen judicial oversight over the use of procedural coercive measures and ensure strict compliance with human rights.
In addition, the powers of investigative judges across the country will be expanded.
Under the internationally recognized principle of habeas corpus, investigative judges will be granted the authority to modify or lift preventive measures, including pretrial detention, house arrest, and other restrictive measures.
The initiative aims to increase transparency in criminal proceedings and enable citizen participation in decision-making in cases involving especially serious crimes.