Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan Launch New Cargo Corridor with China in Pilot Mode
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The Uzbek–Chinese company UTK International Logistics Co. Ltd has dispatched the first block train on a route from China to Tajikistan, according to the press service of Uztemiryulcontainer.
The pilot train consists of eight 40-foot containers carrying consumer goods and construction equipment. It departed from Lanzhou and is travelling along a multimodal transport corridor through the territories of Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan to the Dushanbe-2 station in Tajikistan.
The total length of the route exceeds 3,500 kilometres, with transit time estimated at 18 to 20 days. The new transport corridor has been launched in test mode as part of agreements aimed at deepening regional cooperation between Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan.
It is noted that, with the support of Uzbekiston Temir Yullari, special preferential tariffs are being applied along the route, which is expected to enhance its competitiveness for shippers.
The joint venture UTK International Logistics was established in July 2025 with the participation of Uzbek and Chinese partners. The company specialises in cargo consolidation and the development of rail and multimodal transportation between China and the countries of Central Asia. During the same period, a UTK assembly and consolidation facility began operations in the Lanzhou Free Economic Zone.
Earlier, the company’s head, Mirziyoed Mirkhamidov, reached agreements with the Chinese company Gansu International Logistics to organise cargo transit through Kyrgyz and Uzbek territory to Tajikistan and Turkmenistan.
According to project participants, the dispatch of the first block train represents a practical step toward establishing a new, sustainable logistics route between China and the Central Asian region.