Uzbekistan Joins Regional Initiative on Energy-Efficient Cooling
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Representatives of the National Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Ecology and Climate Change took part in a validation meeting for a new regional project on energy-efficient cooling, which was held in Baku.
Delegations from Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, and Ukraine also participated in the event.
The initiative is being implemented with the support of the Global Environment Facility and will be carried out by the United Nations Industrial Development Organization.
The project aims to accelerate the transition to climate-friendly cooling technologies while ensuring reliable services for industry, the agri-food sector, and the population. Against the backdrop of global warming and rising demand for refrigeration and air-conditioning equipment, modernization of the sector is taking on strategic importance.
Particular emphasis is placed on the phased reduction of hydrofluorocarbon use in line with the Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol, which provides for a shift to environmentally safe alternatives.
During the meeting, representatives of UNIDO’s Montreal Protocol Unit underscored the importance of timely ratification of the Kigali Amendment. It was noted that in the coming years, trade restrictions may arise between countries that have ratified the amendment and those that have not yet completed the process, giving the transition to new technologies not only environmental but also economic significance.
The project предусматривает support for participating countries across several areas, including an assessment of national needs in the refrigeration and air-conditioning sectors, the demonstration of modern energy-efficient solutions, improvement of systems for the collection and safe disposal of refrigerants, and the strengthening of institutional and human capacity.
A special focus will be placed on educational programs, experience sharing, and the formation of regional cooperation networks. Participants also discussed issues related to financing, legislative harmonization, and the training of specialists.
Following the meeting, the project document was agreed upon and next steps for its implementation were defined.
The initiative is expected to be presented at the upcoming GEF Assembly in Samarkand, which should help attract additional international attention to the region’s efforts to develop energy-efficient cooling solutions.