Uzbekistan Issues First Legal Cryptocurrency Mining License
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The National Agency for Perspective Projects (NAPP) has officially granted the country’s first-ever license for cryptocurrency mining.
The information was published in the agency’s electronic registry.
The pioneer in legal digital asset mining is the private company NexaGrid, which received the director’s order on January 19, 2026. The mining equipment will be located in the Romitan district of Bukhara region.
NexaGrid was registered in April 2025 in Tashkent with a charter capital of 600 million soums. Its primary activity is the management of computer hardware. The company is owned by Toimurod Sultonov (63%) and Mahmudjon Rozimurodov (37%).
NexaGrid CEO Toimurod Sultonov, who has experience in government service and a major textile cluster, highlighted the significance of the development for the regional tech market.
According to Sultonov, the project was not created for short-term profit, but as an infrastructure platform for the future of Central Asia. He emphasized that obtaining the license is the result of long-term efforts to build a transparent and sustainable technological foundation in the region.
“NexaGrid was not born out of hype. It was born from the idea of building the infrastructure of the future here in Central Asia. Today is a small victory, but for me, it is enormous,” Sultonov wrote on LinkedIn, stressing that this marks only the beginning of a new phase for the country’s digital economy.