Uzbekistan Introduces Deputy Quality Management Positions in 36 Government Agencies and Enterprises
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has signed a decree reforming the country’s technical regulation system.
Under the new framework, from May 1, the application of standards at all levels will become voluntary across Uzbekistan. At the same time, state oversight of product and service quality will be strengthened.
Starting April 1, in 36 government agencies and enterprises, each existing deputy head will assume responsibility for quality management. Their primary duties will include coordinating activities in technical regulation, standardization, and metrology.
The list of organizations affected by this reform includes key ministries, sectoral agencies, and major industrial enterprises, such as the Ministry of Digital Technologies, Ministry of Energy, Uzavtosanoat, Uzbekistan Railways, Uzbekneftegaz, Uzbektelecom, the Tashkent Metro, as well as several mining and metallurgical complexes.
Additionally, the implementation of international standards and management systems at enterprises will be considered in evaluating the performance of assistants to district and city hokims.
Coordination of the work of quality managers and hokim assistants will be overseen by the Agency for Technical Regulation, which will establish the electronic platform “Quality Support” to monitor and facilitate the adoption of international standards.