Uzbekistan imports over 639 tonnes of matches
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — According to the National Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan, Uzbekistan imported 639.1 tonnes of matches from two foreign countries in 2025, with the total value of imports amounting to US$713,300.
The bulk of supplies came from Russia, accounting for 639.1 tonnes. A small batch of matches, weighing 9.1 kilograms, was imported from Switzerland.
Compared with the corresponding period of the previous year, match imports declined by nearly 113.9 tonnes, or 15.1 percent.
During the same period, Uzbekistan exported 206.4 tonnes of matches to three countries, with total export revenues reaching US$226,200.
The largest export destination was the Kyrgyz Republic, which received 87.5 tonnes of products. Exports to Kazakhstan amounted to 73.3 tonnes, while 45.6 tonnes were supplied to Tajikistan.
Overall, match exports in 2025 decreased by 62.5 tonnes, or 23.2 percent, compared with the same period of last year.