Uzbekistan Implements National Anti-Corruption System and Digital Oversight
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 30 December 2025, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan signed Decree “On Further Improvement of the System for Preventing and Combating Corruption in the Republic of Uzbekistan.”
The decree provides for the organization of internal control units to combat corruption within state bodies and organizations, in close cooperation with the Anti-Corruption Agency.
From 1 July 2026, through 2030, a National Certified Anti-Corruption Management System will be gradually implemented. The system will initially cover bodies and organizations whose performance has been rated as “unsatisfactory” in official evaluations. Implementation will follow the Agency’s schedule, and failure to comply with the requirements on time will result in the suspension of incentive payments to heads and their deputies.
Under the new approach, the Agency will establish an integrated corruption prevention system with continuous interaction with law enforcement and oversight bodies, research institutions, internal control units, and civil society organizations.
Starting from 1 July 2026, the “Digital Compliance” software suite will be introduced on a pilot basis. It will enable real-time information exchange among participants in the anti-corruption cluster and full digitalization of internal control units’ work through the “E-Compliance” module. The Agency will have the authority to issue mandatory instructions to central offices of state bodies to address identified violations.
To protect whistleblowers, the decree introduces a practice of granting protection orders against workplace harassment or retaliation. Additionally, a “For Contribution to the Fight Against Corruption” distinction will be established to recognize individuals who have made significant contributions to preventing and combating corruption.